Shortlist tool

Use this tool to build your own journey or choose from an exciting range of specially selected tours.

Search Again

Type:
Location:
Name:

Attractions

Rushy Common and Tar Lakes

Rushy Common Nature Reserve

Rushy Common and neighbouring Tar Lakes is a 30 hectare site with three lakes, left after gravel extraction in the Lower Windrush Valley, that are...

Gloucestershire Warwickshire Railway

The Railway Station
Toddington
Cheltenham
Glos
GL54 5DT

Tel: 01242 621405

Add Gloucestershire Warwickshire Railway to your Itinerary

Gloucestershire Warwickshire Railway

A unique way to see the glorious Cotswolds - a 24 mile round trip that takes in some of the best views in the country. On a clear day the view extends for almost 50 miles. The Gloucestershire Warwickshire Railway has been developed by hundreds of volunteers and now runs steam, diesel hauled, and diesel rail car services from Toddington in Gloucestershire (satnav GL54 5DT ) to Cheltenham Race Course (satnav GL50 4SH) from March, weekends and midweek.

They run trains on all days they are open and have at least two different modes of rail transport: you can relive the days of steam train travel and ride in style in one of our restored 1950s carriages behind one of the steam locomotives. Enjoy the nostalgia of the smell of steam and the sound and rhythm of the train. Then you can change trains and travel either behind one of the heritage diesels or in their diesel railcar where you can get up close behind the driver and have a 360 degree view of the countryside.

Not only can you travel all day, but there are refreshment facilities on most of the steam trains and a 1950s style coffee shop at Winchcombe Station and the newly refurbished Flag and Whistle tea room at Toddington.

To complete your day out, they have a free heritage trail at Toddington, a walkway behind the sheds to see the locomotives, a free children’s quiz, and a well stocked shop where you can purchase lots of books and toys.

There are also special themed weekends – from children’s specials to major railway galas.

Opening times vary but every weekend from March to the end of October and various days during the week - GWR opening dates and times

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Day Rover Ticket - Adult£16.00 per ticket
Day Rover Ticket - Child£7.00 per ticket
Day Rover Ticket - Family£42.00 per ticket
Day Rover Ticket - Senior£15.00 per ticket

Family tickets are 2 adults and upto 3 children; First class supplements available - £2 per person

What's Nearby

  1. Japanese Cherry Blossom at Batsford Arboretum

    Batsford Arboretum & Garden Centre

    Batsford Arboretum is home to one of the country’s largest private tree collections. Enjoy early...

    8.28 miles away
  2. Birdland Park & Gardens penguin feeding time

    Birdland Park & Gardens

    Discover an amazing world of birds and their Jurassic ancestors.

    Admire exotic and rare birds...

    10.49 miles away
  3. Chastleton House

    Chastleton House

    A rare gem of a Jacobean country house, Chastleton House was built between 1607 and 1612 by a...

    12.44 miles away
  4. St Mary the Virgin at Chastleton

    Chastleton - St Mary's Church

    Next to the National Trust property of Chastleton House (pre-booking required for visiting) the...

    12.47 miles away
  1. St Nicholas Church, Idbury

    Idbury - St Nicholas Church

    Mainly 15th century in character, but with a fine reset 12th century Norman north doorway with...

    13.8 miles away
  2. Bluebells at Foxholes Nature Reserve

    Foxholes Nature Reserve

    Foxholes is a tranquil woodland sloping down to the River Evenlode with year-round colour and...

    14.48 miles away
  3. Churchill & Sarsden Heritage Centre

    Churchill & Sarsden Heritage Centre

    Housed in the remains of the old medieval church, the Heritage Centre is in a stunning setting...

    14.98 miles away
  4. The Rollright Stones

    Rollright Stones

    The Rollright Stones are a group of prehistoric megalithic monuments built from large natural...

    15.25 miles away
  5. All Saints Church in Churchill - photo courtesy of www.oxfordshirechurches.info

    Churchill - All Saints Church

    Built in 1826, All Saints has a west tower that is a slimmer version of the tower of Magdalen...

    15.31 miles away
  6. Wychwood Golf Club at Lyneham in Oxfordshire

    The Wychwood Golf Club


    The Wychwood Golf Club is home to a beautifully maintained course boasting USGA greens, allowing...

    15.66 miles away
  7. St Mary the Virgin Chipping Norton

    Chipping Norton - St Mary the Virgin Church

    A wool church and Grade I listed building, St Mary the Virgin is tucked away near the bottom of the...

    16.5 miles away
  8. TY Cycles - a comprehensive mobile cycle repair and cycle hire service

    Cotswold Cycle Hire

    Cotswold Cycle Hire offer quality cycle hire that comes to you, with free collection and delivery...

    16.61 miles away
  9. The Theatre Chipping Norton

    The Theatre


    We are a theatre, an arthouse cinema, a gallery and a concert hall.  In the heart of the...

    16.63 miles away
  10. Chipping Norton Museum of Local History

    Chipping Norton Museum of Local History


    An independent museum located on the first floor of the 19th century Chipping Norton Co-op...

    16.65 miles away
  11. Wychwood Wild Garden

    Wychwood Wild Garden

    Wychwood Wild Garden is a beautiful woodland and garden, close to the centre of...

    16.76 miles away
  12. St Mary's Church in Shipton under Wychwood

    Shipton-under-Wychwood - St Mary's Church

    This handsome medieval church, mainly dating between the 13th and 15th centuries, has a wonderful...

    16.77 miles away
  13. Chipping Norton Leisure Centre

    Chipping Norton Leisure Centre

    Chipping Norton Leisure Centre's facilities include: 25m four lane swimming pool; four court sports...

    16.84 miles away
  14. The Lido at Chipping Norton

    The Lido at Chipping Norton


    Surrounded by large fenced lawns, The Lido at Chipping Norton is the perfect day out for the...

    16.87 miles away
  15. St Andrew's Church in Great Rollright

    Great Rollright - St Andrew's Church

    Set on a small rise to the east of the village of Great Rollright, St Andrew's church, despite its...

    17.16 miles away
  16. St Mary's Church in Westwell (photo courtesy of Oxfordshire Churches)

    Westwell - St Mary's Church

    Westwell's church offers pleasures out of all proportion to its size - a picturesque setting...

    17.47 miles away
  17. St James Church Fulbrook

    Fulbrook - St James the Great Church

    St James the Great Church is a fine example of a Norman church that managed to escape overly...

    17.59 miles away
  18. St John The Baptist Church Burford

    Burford - St John the Baptist Church

    One of the large Cotswold 'wool churches' built between 1160 and 1475. Items of interest include: a...

    17.62 miles away
  19. Bill Spectre's Burford Ghost Trail

    Burford Ghost Trail

    An historically informative yet hugely entertaining way to soak up the atmosphere of this beautiful...

    17.64 miles away
  20. Dolls House in Tolsey Museum at Burford

    Tolsey Museum


    Recently re-opened after refurbishment, the Tolsey Museum is housed in the early Tudor market...

    17.65 miles away
  21. 45 minute guided tours of Burford

    The Burford Tour

    At The Burford Tour we aim to show you  how this beautiful medieval town  has developed over the...

    17.66 miles away
  22. Holy Trinity Church in Ascott under Wychwood

    Ascott-under-Wychwood - Holy Trinity Church

    Holy Trinity is set in the heart of the beautiful village of Ascott-under-Wychwood. It abounds with...

    17.68 miles away
  23. Burford Golf Club, Oxfordshire

    Burford Golf Club


    The course is fairly flat and although not long at a maximum of 6,401 yards, it does offer a...

    17.84 miles away
  24. Chipping Norton Golf Club

    Cotswolds Club


    A scenic parkland course, 6,316 yard 18 hole, that provides a constant challenge for golfers of...

    17.97 miles away
  25. Petting an alpaca at Fairytale Farm

    Fairytale Farm

    Fairytale Farm mixes classic fairy tales, animals and adventure play to create a sensory and...

    18.07 miles away
  26. St Mary's Church in Holwell (photo courtesy of Derek Cotterill)

    Holwell - St Mary's Church

    Built in 1895 to replace an earlier church and medieval chapel of ease. Although some brick and...

    18.26 miles away
  27. Widford Church on a misty morning ©Helena Sylvester

    Widford - St Oswald's Church

    A tiny church on its own in the Windrush Valley. In 1904 it was found to have been built on the...

    18.67 miles away
  28. All Saints Church in Shorthampton - photo courtesy of Oxfordshire Churches

    Shorthampton - All Saints Church

    The hamlet of Shorthampton consists of little more than a farm and the church. The church has an...

    18.82 miles away
  29. St Mary's Church in Swinbrook

    Swinbrook - St Mary's Church

    Set in the Windrush Valley, St Mary's church is 12th century with early enlargements and a tower...

    18.94 miles away
  30. Cotswold Wildlife Park rhinos

    Cotswold Wildlife Park & Gardens

    One of Oxfordshire’s top attractions and one of the most beautiful wildlife parks in the country,...

    18.95 miles away
  31. St Nicholas Church, Asthall

    Asthall - St Nicholas Church

    A 12th century church in the Windrush Valley, with a 14th century transept converted into a chantry...

    19.59 miles away
  32. Leafield Church

    Leafield - St Michael and All Angels Church

    Designed in 1859 by Sir George Gilbert Scott, St Michael and All Angels was consecrated in 1860,...

    19.68 miles away
  33. Heythrop Park Resort Golf

    Heythrop Park Resort Golf


    A new course with a rich past. The new 7,008 yard par 72 golf course has been designed by...

    19.73 miles away
  34. The pool at Heythrop Park Resort

    Heythrop Park Resort Spa


    A newly refurbished spa, with a luxurious environment where you can look forward to a...

    19.76 miles away
  35. The Church of the Holy Rood in Shilton (photo courtesy of Derek Cotterill)

    Shilton - Holy Rood Church

    Humble and unadorned, Shilton's Church of the Holy Rood stands on a slope above the village. The...

    20.06 miles away
  36. St Mary the Virgin Church in Charlbury

    Charlbury - St Mary the Virgin Church

    Parts of the present building date from the 12th century, though a Saxon church may have existed...

    20.55 miles away
Previous Next