Shortlist tool

Use this tool to build your own journey or choose from an exciting range of specially selected tours.

Search Again

Type:
Location:
Name:

Attractions

The Gardens of Rousham House - © Harpur Gardens

Rousham

Rousham and its landscape garden should be a place of pilgrimage for students of the work of William Kent (1685–1748). Rousham represents the first...

Oxford Bus Museum

Oxford Bus Museum
Old Station Yard
Long Hanborough
Oxfordshire
OX29 8LA

Tel: +44 01993 883617

Add Oxford Bus Museum to your Itinerary

Oxford Bus Museum and Morris Motors Museum

The Oxford Bus Museum tells the story of bus and coach travel around Oxfordshire over the last 100 years: exhibits include many historic preserved buses, coaches, horse-drawn vehicles, a wide selection of artefacts (bus stops, ticket machines, timetables, posters, staff uniforms) and lots of fantastic photos illustrating our diverse public transport history.

Visitors can enter several of the vehicles and on the 1st and 3rd Sundays of the month (April to October) and at special events there are free vintage bus rides.

The Museum is also home to the Morris Motors Museum, telling the story of how cars and commercial vehicles were produced at Cowley in Oxford. In addition to the impressive display of vintage Morris vehicles representing the earliest to the last, you will see photographs, drawings and all kinds of memorabilia. There is also a fascinating collection of over 40 vintage bicycles including a Penny Farthing! Entry is included in the Oxford Bus Museum admission price.

The Museums are open on Sundays, Wednesdays and most Bank Holidays throughout the year (except Christmas and Boxing Day). From May to September, they are also open on Saturdays. Open from 10.30am to 4.30pm, last admission 3.30pm.

Opening Times

2017 (1 Jan 2017 - 17 Dec 2017)
DayTimes
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday10:3016:30
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday10:3016:30

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult ticket£5.00 per ticket
2 Adults 2 Children£13.00 per ticket
3-16 yrs£3.00 per ticket
Over 60s & registered disabled£4.00 per ticket

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

What's Nearby

  1. St Martin's Church in Bladon

    Bladon - St Martin's Church

    The parish of Bladon covers Blenheim Palace and is therefore the burial place of many of the...

    0.96 miles away
  2. St Peter & St Paul Church in Church Hanborough

    Church Hanborough - St Peter & St Paul Church

    The church's octagonal limestone spire is visible from all around. Dating back to 12C, the church...

    0.98 miles away
  3. An aerial view across the South Lawn towards Blenheim Palace with the Great Lake behind

    Blenheim Palace

    Set in the Oxfordshire Cotswolds, Blenheim Palace is considered to be one of the finest baroque...

    1.26 miles away
  4. Combe Mill

    Combe Mill

    A Grade II* listed building, Combe Mill is the original ‘power house’ of the old Blenheim Palace...

    1.28 miles away
  1. St Mary Magdalene Church in Woodstock, Oxfordshire

    Woodstock - St Mary Magdalene Church


    St Mary Magdalene Church was built in the reign of Henry I for the convenience of the court...

    1.7 miles away
  2. St Laurence Church Combe

    Combe - St Laurence's Church

    St Laurence has been a place of worship for more than 600 years - the nave was completed in 1395. ...

    1.71 miles away
  3. Dinosaur at The Oxfordshire Museum in Woodstock

    The Oxfordshire Museum

    A large 18th century house in the historic town of Woodstock provides a home for the County's...

    1.74 miles away
  4. Soldiers of Oxfordshire Museum

    Soldiers of Oxfordshire Museum

    SOFO offers its visitors engaging and immersive experiences through a changing exhibitions...

    1.74 miles away
  5. Woodstock Outdoor Pool

    Woodstock Outdoor Pool

    Woodstock outdoor heated swimming pool is a magnificent facility and very popular during the summer...

    2.15 miles away
  6. St Peter's Church in Cassington

    Cassington - St Peter's Church

    St Peter's is a fine Norman church with lovely woodwork and glass. It was built in the early years...

    2.5 miles away
  7. North Leigh Roman Villa

    North Leigh Roman Villa


    The remains of a large and well-built Roman courtyard villa facing south east over the Evenlode...

    2.52 miles away
  8. Bartholomew Sports Centre

    Bartholomew Sports Centre

    Facilities include: four court sports hall for indoor cricket, badminton, football, basketball,...

    2.93 miles away
  9. St Marys Church North Leigh - photo courtesy of Oxfordshire Churches & Chapels

    North Leigh - St Mary's Church

    An architecturally fascinating church: the church is late Anglo-Saxon in origin with the bell tower...

    2.97 miles away
  10. St Leonards Church Eynsham

    Eynsham - St Leonard's Church

    St Leonards dates from the 13th century but was heavily restored in Victorian times (by William...

    3.04 miles away
  11. St Peter's Church in Wilcote (photo courtesy of Oxfordshire Churches)

    Wilcote - St Peter's Church

    St Peter's Church in Wilcote is probably of 12th century origin but with a significant Victorian...

    4.04 miles away
  12. St James the Great Church in South Leigh

    South Leigh - St James the Great Church

    There has been a church here since Norman times, though most of the existing church is late 15th...

    4.07 miles away
  13. Holy Trinity Church, Finstock (photo courtesy of www.oxfordshirechurches.info)

    Finstock - Holy Trinity Church

    Holy Trinity was built in Gothic Revival style in 1841, though then it only consisted of the nave....

    4.94 miles away
  14. St John The Evangelist Church in Hailey (photo courtesy www.oxfordshirechurches.info)

    Hailey - St John the Evangelist Church

    St John the Evangelist is Victorian, built in 1868/9 to replace an 18th century church close by....

    5.11 miles away
  15. Ditchley Park

    Ditchley Park

    When not in use for conferences and other activities, the Mansion and grounds are open...

    5.2 miles away
  16. Cogges cottage garden and manor house

    Cogges

    Cogges Manor Farm is a beautifully preserved collection of Cotswold stone farm buildings set in its...

    5.29 miles away
  17. St Marys Church Cogges

    Cogges - St Mary's Church

    The church has an unusual tower, positioned in the north west corner of the church it is square at...

    5.34 miles away
  18. Rushy Common and Tar Lakes

    Rushy Common Nature Reserve


    Rushy Common and neighbouring Tar Lakes is a 30 hectare site with three lakes, left after gravel...

    5.37 miles away
  19. St Michael's Church Stanton Harcourt

    Stanton Harcourt - St Michael's Church

    St Michael’s church is cruciform in shape, Norman, Early English and Perpendicular in architecture....

    5.38 miles away
  20. Witney Historic Museum

    Witney Museum

    The large ground floor gallery houses a long term exhibition, showing the history of Witney and the...

    5.46 miles away
  21. Windrush Leisure Centre

    Windrush Leisure Centre

    With a full programme of swimming, a host of dry activities and a café with pool viewing area...

    5.51 miles away
  22. Cineworld in Witney

    Cineworld (Witney)

    Modern five screen multiplex cinema set in the Marriotts Walk Shopping Centre in Witney.

    Rated...

    5.56 miles away
  23. Marriots Walk in Witney

    Marriotts Walk Shopping Centre

    Marriotts Walk is in the centre of Witney, just off Welch Way, and offers High Street named shops...

    5.59 miles away
  24. The 'Bishop's Palace' in Witney as it might have appeared in the middle ages

    Bishop's Palace

    The remains of the ‘Bishop’s Palace’ are situated in the grounds of Mount House, just east of St...

    5.7 miles away
  25. St Mary's Church - Witney

    Witney - St Mary's Church


    Standing at one end of Church Green, the imposing 156ft spire and impressive size of St Mary’s...

    5.75 miles away
  26. Wychwood Brewery

    Wychwood Brewery Tours

    Tours :

    Wednesdays - 6.30pm

    Thursdays - 7pm

    Fridays - 3pm

    Saturdays - 11am, 11.30am, 2pm, 2...

    5.77 miles away
  27. Charlbury Museum

    Charlbury Museum

    Charlbury Museum is an independent museum, run entirely by volunteers. Its five rooms are crammed...

    5.87 miles away
  28. St Mary the Virgin Church in Charlbury

    Charlbury - St Mary the Virgin Church

    Parts of the present building date from the 12th century, though a Saxon church may have existed...

    5.93 miles away
  29. St Bartholomew's Church Ducklington

    Ducklington - St Bartholomew's Church

    St Bartholomew's Church dates from the 11th century with the north aisle the most interesting...

    6.22 miles away
  30. Soft play centre in Witney

    Kinderkids

    Bring your children to have fun in an interactive soft play experience. Let their imaginations come...

    6.33 miles away
  31. Lake at Hardwick Parks

    Hardwick Parks Watersports Centre

    There's no better day out than one on the water!

    The watersports centre is located between two...

    6.48 miles away
  32. The Gardens of Rousham House - © Harpur Gardens

    Rousham

    Rousham and its landscape garden should be a place of pilgrimage for students of the work of...

    6.82 miles away
  33. St Giles Church in Standlake

    Standlake - St Giles Church

    Like so many churches, St Giles Church is medieval in origin but has had many alterations and...

    6.93 miles away
  34. Minster Lovell Hall

    Minster Lovell Hall and Dovecote

    Ruins of a large 15th century manor set around a courtyard. Situated in attractive settings on the...

    7.07 miles away
  35. St Kenelm's church in Minster Lovell near Witney

    Minster Lovell - St Kenelm's Church

    St Kenelm's church in Minster Lovell is mainly 15th century, built on the foundations of an earlier...

    7.09 miles away
  36. Oxfordshire Narrowboats offer day cruising from Lower Heyford

    Oxfordshire Narrowboats

    If you're not sure whether you'll enjoy the waterway life, try it out with family or friends for...

    7.22 miles away
Previous Next